Iremia Holistic Therapies Reflexology, Reiki and Holistic Therapy in Worthing

Website privacy policy


YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I gather via my website, and why, and what your rights are.
This privacy policy sets out how Iremia Holistic Therapies uses and protects any information that you give Iremia Holistic therapies when you use this website.
Therapist’s Name/Identity: Janice Koutsoumanis
Business name: Iremia Holistic therapies
Therapist’s Contact Details:
Telephone No: 07787 944075
Email address: [email protected]
Address: 16 Hollingbury gardens, Worthing, BN14 0EF

Data Controller Contact Details: Janice Koutsoumanis
The Purpose of processing Client Data
In order to give professional reflexology and holistic therapy treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.
Iremia Holistic therapies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Iremia Holistic therapies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018
Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information
As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice and my legal requirements for my insurance with Balens.
As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.
I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for
I will keep your information for the following periods:
a ‘claims occurring’ insurance: records are required to be kept for 7 years by my insurance company ‘Balens’.
b Law regarding children’s records ( records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26 years.

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.
Your Rights
GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed:
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

The right of access:
To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

The right to rectification:
To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information

The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

The right to object:
To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.
If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS
Please note:

if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you

Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

I consent to you holding and using my information as outlined above, and understand that I may withdraw that consent at any time by emailing [email protected]

.


click
©2019 Iremia Holistic Therapies is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login